I can't run V-REP

Report crashes, strange behaviour, or apparent bugs
mputnick
Posts: 12
Joined: 27 Apr 2014, 19:00

I can't run V-REP

Post by mputnick » 28 Apr 2014, 13:41

I installed V-REP PRO EDU, but when I tried to launch it, I saw the message: "Error: could not find or correctly load v_rep.dll". Then this window closed after pressing Enter.
But this v_rep.dll is in the root directory of program. I tried to reinstall V-REP, but nothing was changed.
What can I do to launch program?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6568
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by coppelia » 28 Apr 2014, 17:49

Hello,

what Windows version do you have? And what V-REP version?

Cheers

mputnick
Posts: 12
Joined: 27 Apr 2014, 19:00

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by mputnick » 28 Apr 2014, 19:38

Hello!

Windows XP SP3 and V-REP PRO EDU version.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6568
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by coppelia » 30 Apr 2014, 10:41

Hi again,

I am at a loss here. Do you have the same problems with the PLAYER version?
Can you try to check for missing dependencies with dependency walker for example?

Cheers

mputnick
Posts: 12
Joined: 27 Apr 2014, 19:00

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by mputnick » 01 May 2014, 11:46

I have the same problem with V-REP PLAYER.
There are two problems in dependency walker: (when I launch vrep.exe)

Image

But I copied V_PER from other computer in which it successfully launched (with Windows 7) to USB-flash and it successfully launched on this computer from USB-flash.

mputnick
Posts: 12
Joined: 27 Apr 2014, 19:00

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by mputnick » 01 May 2014, 16:02

Oh, I launched the program from USB-flash and now it works without any problems even if I start V-REP (which I installed few days before) from my computer!

Thanks for your help!

Yavhe
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 04:05

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by Yavhe » 19 Jun 2014, 15:53

I installed V-REP PRO EDU, but when I tried to launch it, I saw the message: "V-REP stopped working". Then windows closed.
. I tried to reinstall V-REP , but nothing was changed.
What can I do to launch program?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6568
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by coppelia » 19 Jun 2014, 16:08

Hello,

what V-REP are you using? What is your platform? How do you start V-REP? Did a previous V-REP version run fine?

Cheers

Yavhe
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 04:05

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by Yavhe » 19 Jun 2014, 16:51

Hello, I'm using V-REP PRO EDU V3.1.2 for windows, is the first version that i installed, I tried with double click and also I tried with the console in administrator mode, I have windows 7.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6568
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: I can't run V-REP

Post by coppelia » 19 Jun 2014, 17:21

Can you do following:
  • in the V-REP installation folder, open system/usrset.txt and turn on all the debug flags (at the top of the file).
  • then start V-REP and send us the debugLog.txt file (in the same folder)
Thanks

Post Reply