V-REP 3.0.4

Report crashes, strange behaviour, or apparent bugs
Post Reply
amattag
Posts: 16
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 13:06
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

V-REP 3.0.4

Post by amattag » 19 Jul 2013, 18:46

Hello,

I wanted to have a look to the new version of V-REP, but I got the following error message with the libSM and libICE libraries when I try to load V-REP:

/lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0xf7713000)
libSM.so.6 => not found
libICE.so.6 => not found
libnvidia-tls.so.304.88 => /usr/lib32/nvidia-current-updates/tls/libnvidia-tls.so.304.88 (0xf5086000)

I have checked and these libraries are currently installed in /usr/lib and I also copy them in the V-REP working directory.

Kind regards,

Antonio.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: V-REP 3.0.4

Post by coppelia » 20 Jul 2013, 00:07

Hello Antonio,

This is strange because V-REP 3.0.4 is built in the exact same way as V-REP 3.0.3
Are you sure you didn't change anything in the mean time? Could you try to run V-REP 3.0.3 to see if the error appears there too?

Cheers

amattag
Posts: 16
Joined: 05 Mar 2013, 13:06
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: V-REP 3.0.4

Post by amattag » 22 Jul 2013, 19:58

Hello,

I have found that this problem happens with the 32bits version of V-REP, both the 3.0.3 and 3.0.4.
Obviously, I am using this version because I am working on a 32bits machine.
But I tried the 64bits version of V-REP 3.0.3 and 3.0.4 in the same machine and it loads and runs perfectly well, although the ROS
plugin does not load.

Kind regards,

Antonio.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: V-REP 3.0.4

Post by coppelia » 23 Jul 2013, 13:45

Hello Antonio,

You should always use the version that corresponds to your system, e.g.:
  • 32bit Linux --> 32bit V-REP
  • 64bit Linux --> 64bit V-REP
There are some issues if you try to run 32bit V-REP on a 64bit machine.
On a fresh Ubuntu 12.04 32bit, V-REP 3.0.4 32bit runs fine. Same for a fresh Ubuntu 12.04 64bit and V-REP 3.0.4 64bit.

The ROS plugin will only load if you have installed ROS and roscore is running.

Cheers

Post Reply