Bug on high dpi displays with 3.4 Beta

Report crashes, strange behaviour, or apparent bugs
nyloc
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Apr 2017, 10:53

Bug on high dpi displays with 3.4 Beta

Postby nyloc » 04 Apr 2017, 11:11

Hi, I'm currently using V-REP 3.4 Beta on a 2880x1620 15" screen and almost all dialogues are broken.
I have added an image to show what I mean.

Image

Is this a known bug and will that be fixed in the final release?

Best Regards,
Alex

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 5719
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Bug on high dpi displays with 3.4 Beta

Postby coppelia » 04 Apr 2017, 13:11

Hello Alex,

thank you for the notice.
What platform are you running on?
Are you sure the problem didn't appear with a previous V-REP version?
Also, is there a dialog that appears normal, so that we can more easily try to find the source of the error.

Finally, what happens when you adjust following variables in the system/usrset.txt file:

  • highResDisplay
  • guiFontSize

Cheers

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 5719
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Bug on high dpi displays with 3.4 Beta

Postby coppelia » 04 Apr 2017, 13:14

oh, and is it possible that you have several monitors attached to your computer? Possibly monitors with different DPI settings..

nyloc
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 Apr 2017, 10:53

Re: Bug on high dpi displays with 3.4 Beta

Postby nyloc » 05 Apr 2017, 10:03

Hi,
Thanks for the quick reply, it seem the email notification wasn't enabled so sorry for the delay.

I'm running on Arch Linux Kernel: 4.10.6 with KDE 5.9.4 on a single screen.
# xdpyinfo | grep dots
resolution: 144x144 dots per inch
# qmake --version
QMake version 3.1
Using Qt version 5.8.0 in /usr/lib

During my test I figured out that this behavior does not show with Qt 5.5 that is shipped with the binary release just with 5.8, but I had to run against my system Qt to get the rosInterfacePlugin working. So sorry for the noise I guess I have to figure out how to rebuild the ROS interface plugin against the shipped library versions.

I already tried to build and repackage vrep from source (3.3.2), but that was another messy task as I tried to deploy vrep in a FSH-Compliant way. I managed to build, deploy and run vrep, but had the same issues with broken dialogs (That was why my assumption came into place that it is Qt 5 related, wasn't expecting a minor release to break the dialogs). Also the application crashed after a few minutes with a segfault, I guess that my directory permissions are still to restrictive, I already had to set 777 on the models directory as I figured out that vrep is writing there by default, I expect the crash coming from some auto save or something like that. But I'm drifting from the topic. If you would like I could open a new one for the repackaging for Arch User Repository.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 5719
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Bug on high dpi displays with 3.4 Beta

Postby coppelia » 07 Apr 2017, 08:07

Thanks for the feedback.

V-REP is still in a long refactoring process and many things should be improved and adjusted. The support for better graphics and high resolution screens is also one of them.

Cheers


Return to “Bug reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests