CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Report crashes, strange behaviour, or apparent bugs
Post Reply
sunhhh
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Jan 2020, 06:32

CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by sunhhh » 06 Jan 2020, 14:26

Hello!
Thank you for such an excellent program! I have trouble using V-REP: when there are some scenes in "Scene hierarchy", clicking some bottom in "Model browser" always leads to program no responding. My PC system is Windows 10 Chinese. I have tried CoppeliaSim Edu V4.0.0 rev1 and V-REP PRO EDU v3.6.2, but didnt work.
Can you help me..... I would appreciate it!
Sun Jiaze

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7527
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by coppelia » 06 Jan 2020, 15:27

Hello Sun,

I can't seem to be able to reproduce the bug...
Can you give me precise instructions how I can reproduce the bug/crash?
E.g. start CoppeliaSim, select item xxx in the model browser, then click button yy, etc.

Cheers

sunhhh
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Jan 2020, 06:32

Re: CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by sunhhh » 07 Jan 2020, 08:26

Hello coppelia,
Thank you for your reply. I will describe my operations.:

-Doube-click the icon “V-REP PRO EDU” on my Desk, run it;
-Click [File-New scene],creat a new scene;
-Click some button in "Model browser", the first 'components', for example;
-Bug happen: the interface is no response to my click, and I have to close V-REP.....(the same as CoppeliaSim)

The bug is very strange. I have just finished the BubbleRob tutorial. The whole program works well except I click the button in "Model browser". There must be something wrong with my V-REP and computer. And I didnt see someone else have this problem.
My environment:
-Windows 10 1903
-CoppeliaSim Edu V4.0.0 rev1 or V-REP PRO EDU v3.6.2

Thank you for your help again!
Sun jiaze

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7527
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by coppelia » 08 Jan 2020, 09:33

I can't seem to reproduce that crash. Maybe it is linked to your Chinese system? Or is it possible that CoppeliaSim is installed in a folder structure that contains Chinese characters?

Cheers

Post Reply