Runtime plugin reload

Requests or suggestions for new features
Post Reply
svepe
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Jun 2013, 00:51

Runtime plugin reload

Post by svepe » 01 Jan 2014, 22:49

Hi Marc,

I write extensive plugins for V-REP which is an incremental process. When I make a change in the plugin I have to restart V-REP and reopen the scene by browsing to the file and these steps take time. Therefore, I have 2 requests:

1. Functionality which allows to reload plugin(s) while V-REP is running.
2. Add recent scenes menu

Thanks.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6185
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Runtime plugin reload

Post by coppelia » 02 Jan 2014, 12:05

Hello Svetlin,

you are right. The on-the-fly plugin load is on the todo-list. The recent scenes menu will be in next release (3.1.0).

Cheers

svepe
Posts: 3
Joined: 06 Jun 2013, 00:51

Re: Runtime plugin reload

Post by svepe » 03 Jan 2014, 12:45

Something that came to my mind and would be even better than the Recent menu is to be able to start v-rep from the terminal with the path to the scene which is to be simulated. If the scene which I need is robo_test.ttt then I would simply execute v-rep with "./vrep.sh /home/user/Scenes/robot_test.ttt".

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6185
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Runtime plugin reload

Post by coppelia » 04 Jan 2014, 23:17

That should already be working, but it seems there is a problem with the release 3.0.5 on Linux. Hopefully this will be fixed in next release (V-REP 3.1.0, to be released until the end of January 2014)

Cheers

jacobhuesman
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Jul 2017, 02:16

Re: Runtime plugin reload

Post by jacobhuesman » 31 Jul 2017, 14:09

Hi,

Was the runtime reload functionality ever implemented? I've been googling around and I can't find anything on the topic except for this post.

Thanks,
Jacob

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6185
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Runtime plugin reload

Post by coppelia » 02 Aug 2017, 12:31

Hello Jacob,

have a look at the simLoadModule API function.

Cheers

jacobhuesman
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 Jul 2017, 02:16

Re: Runtime plugin reload

Post by jacobhuesman » 02 Aug 2017, 16:19

That looks perfect. Thanks!

Post Reply