How do I set script simulation parameters remotely

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
Balakrishnan1992
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Apr 2015, 14:17

How do I set script simulation parameters remotely

Post by Balakrishnan1992 »

I am currently working on a quadcopter project to pick objects with a suction pad. I wish to activate the suction pad but for this, the way I understand it is, to set the script parameter 'active' to true. I cant find a way to do this. Is there another I can go about it ?

Balakrishnan1992
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Apr 2015, 14:17

Re: How do I set script simulation parameters remotely

Post by Balakrishnan1992 »

I am using MATLAB as the remote client.

SagiCZ
Posts: 34
Joined: 05 May 2014, 18:16

Re: How do I set script simulation parameters remotely

Post by SagiCZ »

I would just tweak the child script to read signals, and then send integer signal via setIntegerSignal("name", value)

Balakrishnan1992
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Apr 2015, 14:17

Re: How do I set script simulation parameters remotely

Post by Balakrishnan1992 »

Thanks. I just set an integer signal in my remote API code and a get signal in my child script.

Balakrishnan1992
Posts: 11
Joined: 04 Apr 2015, 14:17

Re: How do I set script simulation parameters remotely

Post by Balakrishnan1992 »

I just tried setting the signal. I am unable to activate it. Do I need to add a force sensor or something to make it work.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10375
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: How do I set script simulation parameters remotely

Post by coppelia »

Make sure the child script is able to read that signal and correctly interpret it. Do you have the correct signal name? What code is intercepting that signal?

Cheers

SagiCZ
Posts: 34
Joined: 05 May 2014, 18:16

Re: How do I set script simulation parameters remotely

Post by SagiCZ »

In the Model browser under Other, there is this little tool called Signal Monitor, just drag and drop it over your scene.

Once you run the simulation, it will print all the signal changes, you can debug signals this way very easily.

Post Reply