Editing an existent robot

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
Masty
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Aug 2015, 15:31

Editing an existent robot

Post by Masty » 03 Aug 2015, 18:19

Hello everyone. I'm new in using V-REP. I'd like some help, regarding the next topic:

---> I'm trying to use an existent mobile robot (pioneer p3dx) so I can test some algorithms, but I need to remove some of the sensors from the p3dx. As a second case, I need to add more sensors into the p3dx, in different positions. <---

So far, I wasn't able to do it. (I've tryed for two days)

Any suggestion is much appreciated. Thanks in advance !

lshachar
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Aug 2015, 18:00

Re: Editing an existent robot

Post by lshachar » 04 Aug 2015, 00:04

Does this help?
Image

You can remove a sensor by deleting it, but you'd want to change the script accordingly.
Last edited by lshachar on 04 Aug 2015, 14:59, edited 1 time in total.

Masty
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Aug 2015, 15:31

Re: Editing an existent robot

Post by Masty » 04 Aug 2015, 12:02

Sorry, it does not.
To be more specific, after I import the robot into a new scene, I can only select the robot as one piece.

How I see the approach: I'd like to be able to select various parts from the robot, so I can add or remove some of them.

So...my questions still remain. Please help !

lshachar
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Aug 2015, 18:00

Re: Editing an existent robot

Post by lshachar » 04 Aug 2015, 15:05

I don't suppose you see the scene hierarchy then?

Image

Maybe post a screenshot if you still have issues?

Masty
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Aug 2015, 15:31

Re: Editing an existent robot

Post by Masty » 04 Aug 2015, 15:30

Well, I shall elaborate more throught an example.

Image

I'd like to delete thouse two sensors from the model, and add them, let's say for an example, to the bottom of the robot, as seen in the picture.
Because it seems that it takes a bit long for the imagine to be uploaded into the post, I'll put the link of the picture here :

http://postimg.org/image/apda933ej

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7190
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Editing an existent robot

Post by coppelia » 04 Aug 2015, 18:34

Thanks Ishachar,

yes, this is the way to do it: select the item in the scene hierarchy and change its parent or position/orientation. Check for that also this dialog.

Finally, when you import a mesh from another format, you might end-up with a single imported mesh. You can try to subdivide it with [Menu bar --> Edit --> Grouping/merging... --> Divide selected shapes]. You can also use the shape edit mode for that.

Cheers

Post Reply