Why when i connect tool to robotic arm the tool´s scripts dont run?

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
MEFTRZ
Posts: 12
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 19:43

Why when i connect tool to robotic arm the tool´s scripts dont run?

Post by MEFTRZ » 11 Jul 2017, 16:58

hi,
i made a tool like a hand and i wrote some scripts to move the fingers since matlab. But when i tried connect the tool to IRB120 robotics arm, the tool´s scripts didn´t run.
i need that this scripts run to set the position of the robot and the hand since MATLAB.
How i can solve this problem?

In the next link you can view the scene, you can test that if you disconnect the tool you can use the UI interface to set position of the tools, but if you keep it connected the tool it dont respond:
https://universidaddealcala-my.sharepoi ... lhQy8UTqR0


Thanks and cheers

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Why when i connect tool to robotic arm the tool´s scripts dont run?

Post by coppelia » 13 Jul 2017, 12:45

Hello,

quickly looking at your scene I noticed following:
  • it generates error messages. Make sure to first solve those messages, otherwise it is tricking to find out what is going on.
  • You say your tool's scripts do not run. They do (print is executed in them).
Cheers

MEFTRZ
Posts: 12
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 19:43

Re: Why when i connect tool to robotic arm the tool´s scripts dont run?

Post by MEFTRZ » 13 Jul 2017, 13:03

ok, thanks.
i going to solve this errors and i try again.

MEFTRZ
Posts: 12
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 19:43

Re: Why when i connect tool to robotic arm the tool´s scripts dont run?

Post by MEFTRZ » 13 Jul 2017, 13:20

this errors is solved but i dont get set the position of the tool as if the tool is disconnected.
in this link you have the scene corrected:
https://universidaddealcala-my.sharepoi ... %3a00.000Z

cheers

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6183
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Why when i connect tool to robotic arm the tool´s scripts dont run?

Post by coppelia » 16 Jul 2017, 19:39

The child script attached to the base of the robot is disabled, you know that, right?

Then, I don't really understand what is going on: there are several child scripts, matlab programs, and I can't go through all that code, that would be too time intensive. Try to simplify the scene to the maximum so that you can identify the problem easier.

Cheers

MEFTRZ
Posts: 12
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 19:43

Re: Why when i connect tool to robotic arm the tool´s scripts dont run?

Post by MEFTRZ » 08 Aug 2017, 20:37

ok, i am going to simplifly the scene and then i will post it.
thanks

Post Reply