Problem with Velodyne VPL-16

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
crisannik
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Nov 2018, 18:45

Problem with Velodyne VPL-16

Post by crisannik » 30 Nov 2018, 09:32

I will create a project where I want use the VPL-16 as sensor. But I would ask if exist one way to change the max range to detection possible obstacles in a scenario where room has the following dimension 20x20. I would like to assemble the VLP-16 on Pioneer. This is the first time that I use v-rep software and the first time that I'm interested at the robotic world

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6867
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Problem with Velodyne VPL-16

Post by coppelia » 03 Dec 2018, 07:06

Hello,

to change the range of the VPL-16 sensor, simply change the Far clipping plane of the 4 vision sensors in that model.

Cheers

crisannik
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Nov 2018, 18:45

Re: Problem with Velodyne VPL-16

Post by crisannik » 05 Dec 2018, 08:46

Thanks, but now I have a new problem because I want to assemble velodyne vlp-16 with pioneer. Graphically vlp-16 isn't assemble above pioneer. Does it exist one way to risolve the problem??

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 6867
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Problem with Velodyne VPL-16

Post by coppelia » 05 Dec 2018, 11:37

Indeed, the VPL-16 model hasn't been prepared for attachement. You can either move it into place then attach it, or read here, the Assembling section.

Cheers

Post Reply