Add disturbance on control signal

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
BiancaSan93
Posts: 26
Joined: 25 Apr 2017, 17:26

Add disturbance on control signal

Post by BiancaSan93 » 03 Jan 2019, 20:34

Hi,

I have a dynamically enabled joint (force/torque mode) that uses the "default" PID control loop. However, I need to access the control variable (which I assume is a torque) to do some evaluations.
How do I read the control signal? Is it possible to add an external signal to it before it goes into actuation? For reference, I need to simulate actuator failure.

Thanks

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7150
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Add disturbance on control signal

Post by coppelia » 04 Jan 2019, 13:50

hello,

you will have to write a joint control callback function.

Cheers

BiancaSan93
Posts: 26
Joined: 25 Apr 2017, 17:26

Re: Add disturbance on control signal

Post by BiancaSan93 » 04 Jan 2019, 16:38

Hi, thanks for the reply. However, I still have doubts about it, what is the control variable? Assuming I want to track it on a graph, which data stream should I pick?
EDIT: I need to know specifically the torque exherted by the joint. Is it possible?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7150
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Add disturbance on control signal

Post by coppelia » 08 Jan 2019, 15:08

If you want to track (i.e. display) a custom value via a graph, then have a look here.

Cheers

Post Reply