Setting up Coppeliasim for Mac

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
khang123452
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Dec 2023, 07:49

Setting up Coppeliasim for Mac

Post by khang123452 »

Hi everyone, I am setting up Coppeliasim for silicon chip mac and having these error:

The Python interpreter could not handle the wrapper script (or communication between the launched subprocess and CoppeliaSim could not be established via sockets). Make sure that the Python modules 'cbor2' and 'zmq' are properly installed, e.g. via: $ python3 -m pip install pyzmq cbor2. Additionally, you can try adjusting the value of startTimeout in lua/pythonWrapperV2.lua, at the top of the file

**I tried to run"python3 -m pip install pyzmq cbor2" on terminal and then restart but it's still the same
And when I ran a simulation, I got this error:

File was previously written with CoppeliaSim version 4.06.00 (rev 6)
[CoppeliaSim:info] Scene opened.
[/ResizableFloor_5_25@customizationScript:warning] module 'sim' was implicitly loaded.
[/ResizableFloor_5_25@customizationScript:warning] sim.getObjectHandle is deprecated. Use sim.getObject instead.

Hope you have a great day.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10375
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Setting up Coppeliasim for Mac

Post by coppelia »

Sorry for the late reply...

in a terminal type:

Code: Select all

python3 --version
What does it say?

Then type:

Code: Select all

python3
import cbor2
import cbor
import zmq
Does any of that generate an error?

Cheers

khang123452
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Dec 2023, 07:49

Re: Setting up Coppeliasim for Mac

Post by khang123452 »

The codes you provided return no error and the python version: Python 3.9.10.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10375
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Setting up Coppeliasim for Mac

Post by coppelia »

Strange. Maybe try with the last revision (V4.6 rev14)...

Cheers

khang123452
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Dec 2023, 07:49

Re: Setting up Coppeliasim for Mac

Post by khang123452 »

I just fix the problem by open the app by terminal

Code: Select all

open Downloads/coppeliaSim.app
I đon't know why I cannot open it without that error by just click the app

fferri
Posts: 1230
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 19:28

Re: Setting up Coppeliasim for Mac

Post by fferri »

You can try this:

in a terminal, run:

Code: Select all

which python3
it will tell you the full path to python3.
Copy that path, and paste it as the value for the setting 'defaultPython' in the user settings file (~/.CoppeliaSim/usrset.txt).
Next time you start CoppeliaSim, it should use the same python interpreter that you used in the terminal.

Post Reply