CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Report crashes, strange behaviour, or apparent bugs
Post Reply
sunhhh
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jan 2020, 06:32

CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by sunhhh »

Hello!
Thank you for such an excellent program! I have trouble using V-REP: when there are some scenes in "Scene hierarchy", clicking some bottom in "Model browser" always leads to program no responding. My PC system is Windows 10 Chinese. I have tried CoppeliaSim Edu V4.0.0 rev1 and V-REP PRO EDU v3.6.2, but didnt work.
Can you help me..... I would appreciate it!
Sun Jiaze

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7926
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by coppelia »

Hello Sun,

I can't seem to be able to reproduce the bug...
Can you give me precise instructions how I can reproduce the bug/crash?
E.g. start CoppeliaSim, select item xxx in the model browser, then click button yy, etc.

Cheers

sunhhh
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Jan 2020, 06:32

Re: CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by sunhhh »

Hello coppelia,
Thank you for your reply. I will describe my operations.:

-Doube-click the icon “V-REP PRO EDU” on my Desk, run it;
-Click [File-New scene],creat a new scene;
-Click some button in "Model browser", the first 'components', for example;
-Bug happen: the interface is no response to my click, and I have to close V-REP.....(the same as CoppeliaSim)

The bug is very strange. I have just finished the BubbleRob tutorial. The whole program works well except I click the button in "Model browser". There must be something wrong with my V-REP and computer. And I didnt see someone else have this problem.
My environment:
-Windows 10 1903
-CoppeliaSim Edu V4.0.0 rev1 or V-REP PRO EDU v3.6.2

Thank you for your help again!
Sun jiaze

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 7926
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by coppelia »

I can't seem to reproduce that crash. Maybe it is linked to your Chinese system? Or is it possible that CoppeliaSim is installed in a folder structure that contains Chinese characters?

Cheers

omnipOtent
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Dec 2019, 22:12

Re: CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by omnipOtent »

Hi,

I am experiencing exactly the same issue.

Installed here: C:\Program Files\V-REP3\V-REP_PRO_EDU
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1909 (English Version)
CPU: i7-8750H @ 2.20GHz
GPU: Intel UHD Graphics 630, and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with Max-Q Design
RAM: 64 GB
V-REP PRO EDU, Version 3.6.2. (rev. 0) 64bit (serialization version 22) (Qt Version 5.12.1, MSVC2017) Built Jun 25 2019

Dragging models directly from the default view of "Model browser", which is robots > non-mobile, has no issue.
But when click other folders, V-REP freezes with the following displayed on top of the window frame:
V-REP PRO EDU - New file - rendering: 3ms (10.0 fps) - SIMULATION STOPPED (Not Responding)
Then click anywhere within the window, the window becomes foggy and has to be forced down.

For comparison:
On my 2nd laptop (no issue):
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1909 (English Version)
CPU: i5-8250U @ 1.60GHz
GPU: Intel UHD Graphics 620
RAM: 16 GB
V-REP PRO EDU, Version 3.6.2. (rev. 0) 64bit (serialization version 22) (Qt Version 5.12.1, MSVC2017) Built Jun 25 2019

On my 3rd laptop (no issue):
OS: Ubuntu 18.04.4 LTS 64-bit
CPU: i7-8565U @ 1.80GHz
GPU: Intel UHD Graphics (Whiskey Lake 3x8 GT2)
RAM: 16 GB
CoppeliaSim Edu, Version 4.0.0. (rev. 4) 64bit (serialization version 22) (Qt Version 5.12.5, GCC) Built Jan 13 2020

I guess, on my 1st laptop, it was the extra graphics card "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with Max-Q Design" which caused the problem. Is it possible to be with the OpenGL setting? If so, how to modify the settings? As you could see my 2nd and 3rd laptop has a much smaller RAM so I'd prefer to use my 1st laptop for the developing work.

Please instruct, thank you!

omnipOtent
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Dec 2019, 22:12

Re: CoppeliaSim/V-REP no responding when click Model browser

Post by omnipOtent »

Hi,

It turned out that after updating my 1st laptop's graphics card driver, the problem was fixed.
I directly downloaded the driver from NVIDIA's official website. Hope it helps.

Post Reply