how to load a existing scene in linux?

Report crashes, strange behaviour, or apparent bugs
Post Reply
IverYangg
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Nov 2021, 01:53

how to load a existing scene in linux?

Post by IverYangg »

In the Coppeliasim4.1.0, which command can load a existing scene in linux18.04?
Maybe if there were manul to introduce something useful command in linux?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10312
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: how to load a existing scene in linux?

Post by coppelia »

Not sure I understand what you mean exactly. To load a scene, you can type in CoppeliaSim, or from within a script sim.loadScene.

Cheers

fferri
Posts: 1187
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 19:28

Re: how to load a existing scene in linux?

Post by fferri »

If you mean to load a scene to an existing instance of CoppeliaSim via a linux command, try the following:

Code: Select all

python3 -c '__import__("zmqRemoteApi").RemoteAPIClient().getObject("sim").loadScene("foo.ttt")'
(requires the zmqRemoteAPI)

Post Reply