What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
geerten
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 13:57

What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Post by geerten »

Sometimes during simulation I get the message:
Abort script execution
What does this mean? What is causing this, and can I do anything to prevent it?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10366
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Post by coppelia »

This happens when you spend too much time in non-threaded scripts. For instance when you do too much calculations in such a script. In that case, simulation runs normally, but the button is there so that the user can cancel it, and stop simulation. Imagine you have an infinite loop in one of your scripts.

To avoid that you can either:

1) do less calculations at each simulation pass
2) use a threaded child script

Cheers

geerten
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 13:57

Re: What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Post by geerten »

Well, maybe you can make a setting for when that would happen. Because now when I have a lot of objects in my simulation, this happens all the time.

This is very annoying, because I let the simulation run and record in the background, but it gets the focus every time the button is shown...

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10366
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Post by coppelia »

Next release (V-REP 3.0.2 to be released by mid-March 2013) will have an option to turn this off. Refer to the settings file system/usrset.txt and the variable "abortScriptExecutionButton".

Cheers

geerten
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 13:57

Re: What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Post by geerten »

Ok, thanks!

But it is a necessary addition, so it would be nice if I could increase the amount of time that is necessary before the button shows. That would give me the opportunity to abort scripts with infinite loops, and still run my simulation in a userfriendly way..!

geerten
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 13:57

Re: What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Post by geerten »

Refer to the settings file system/usrset.txt and the variable "abortScriptExecutionButton".
By the way, I could not find the variable "abortScriptExecutionButton". Just adding it should work?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10366
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Post by coppelia »

That will be supported from Release 3.0.2 on

Cheers

geerten
Posts: 77
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 13:57

Re: What is causing "Abort script execution"?

Post by geerten »

Ok, than I misunderstood your previous statement.

Post Reply