Hiding sidebars before launch?

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
RobAtLab
Posts: 92
Joined: 10 Jan 2018, 17:49

Hiding sidebars before launch?

Post by RobAtLab »

I found a way to do video recording of automated command line triggered v-rep simulations by using screen capture. But it catches the whole screen including the hierachy box and the "add models" pane. I can hide these when I open a v-repm simulation manually, but if I hide them within a simulation and save it then the "being hidden" does not persist next time this simulation is opened. Is there an API call which can be made from inside a child script and will hide those sidebars for me, I'm working on a small screen for the automated runs so don't want to tell the captrue software to record a smaller area, I want the actual number of pixels being used to show the visuals of the simulation to be increased by getting the hierarchy and add model panes out of the way, recording the v-rep printing box at the bottom is quite desirable though.

Thanks

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10366
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Hiding sidebars before launch?

Post by coppelia »

Hello,

you can use something like:

Code: Select all

sim.setBoolParameter(sim.boolparam_browser_visible,false)
sim.setBoolParameter(sim.boolparam_hierarchy_visible,false)
Cheers

RobAtLab
Posts: 92
Joined: 10 Jan 2018, 17:49

Re: Hiding sidebars before launch?

Post by RobAtLab »

Thank you, works perfectly

Post Reply