Run background data, no kinematics

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
Post Reply
ichronopoulos
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2021, 16:12

Run background data, no kinematics

Post by ichronopoulos »

Hi!
How can I take only the data from a simulation and the simulator scene not to be executed, in order to have more speed in process?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 8446
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Run background data, no kinematics

Post by coppelia »

Hello,

not sure I understand exactly what you mean. You want to only focus on a particular aspect of the simulation? What type of data are you talking about? Do you want to increase simulation speed?

Cheers

ichronopoulos
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2021, 16:12

Re: Run background data, no kinematics

Post by ichronopoulos »

Hi again!
I am running a genetic algorithm, to optimize a robot's controller.
This process takes a lot of time, as it requires a lot of repeated simulations .
I wonder if there is any possibility, to run every simulation, excluding the graphics part, in order for the process to be faster.

Thanks in advance.

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 8446
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: Run background data, no kinematics

Post by coppelia »

Oh you mean in headless mode? Yes, you can start CoppeliaSim with the -h command line argument, to start CoppeliaSim in pseudo headless mode.

Cheers

Post Reply