Page 1 of 1

Attach gripper to UR3/5

Posted: 20 Sep 2021, 13:04
by meowatthemoon
Hello! I'm fairly new to VREP and robotics in general. I assume this likely basic thing.

I'm struggling to attach a robotiq 85 gripper to either UR3 and UR5 robots.
I followed the instructions:
-select the gripper
-select (with ctrl-click) the force sensor (usually in red) at the
connection spot (to me is URX_connection)
- click the assembly toolbar button

The gripper moves to the arm and seems to be attached. However, when I start the simulation, the gripper falls off.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance,
André

Re: Attach gripper to UR3/5

Posted: 21 Sep 2021, 07:22
by coppelia
Hello,

what CoppeliaSim version are you using?
I tested with V4.2.0 and V4.1.0 but coundn't reproduce this. Is it possible that you modified the robot and/or gripper?

Cheers

Re: Attach gripper to UR3/5

Posted: 22 Sep 2021, 17:57
by meowatthemoon
coppelia wrote:
21 Sep 2021, 07:22
Hello,

what CoppeliaSim version are you using?
I tested with V4.2.0 and V4.1.0 but coundn't reproduce this. Is it possible that you modified the robot and/or gripper?

Cheers
Hello, thank you for the reply.

I am using V4.2.0. I initially launched a blank scene and then added the UR5 and RG2 (also tried with Robotiq) models that come with CoppeliaSim. The assemble/disassemble button is disabled after selecting the gripper and the UR connection.

Then I launched a demo scene from PyRep named "test_scene_robots.ttt" which has the UR5 and Robotiq models. In this scene, I am able to use the assemble button, but as I mentioned, in runtime, the gripper falls.

Once again thank you for the help,
André

Re: Attach gripper to UR3/5

Posted: 22 Sep 2021, 18:01
by meowatthemoon
EDIT : It was a problem with PyRep Scene.

In a clean scene and using the default models, I was able to assemble the gripper(s). The button initially appeared disabled but that was because I wasn't properly selecting the objects (ctrl + click).