B0 resolver could not be launched.

Typically: "How do I... ", "How can I... " questions
fool
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Dec 2019, 11:12

B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by fool »

Hi,I have some questions about B0-basedRemoteApiDemo.ttt,
When I run it, it always warns that:

B0 resolver was not detected. Launching it from here...
B0 resolver could not be launched.

What should I do to complete the remote connection?

In the working folder I have prepared all the required libraries,When I run, it always stops on initialization

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10338
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by coppelia »

Hello,

can you try following?

In file CoppeliaSimInstallFolder/lua/b0RemoteApiServer.lua, replace

Code: Select all

                sim.launchExecutable('b0_resolver','',1)
with

Code: Select all

                sim.launchExecutable('b0_resolver','',1)
                local st=sim.getSystemTimeInMs(-1)
                while sim.getSystemTimeInMs(st)<5000 do end
Let me know if that makes a difference.

Also, when you manually try to run B0Resolver, what is the output exactly?

Cheers

fool
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Dec 2019, 11:12

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by fool »

Thank you very much for your answer!

I'm trying to communicate with vrep using matlab.

I modified the code and ranB0-basedRemoteApiDemo.ttt,then start script in the menu bar [Add-ons --> b0RemoteApiServer],The output is:

[15:08:06] B0 Remote API: creating BlueZero node 'b0RemoteApi_V-REP' and associated publisher, subscriber and service server (on channel 'b0RemoteApi')
B0 Remote API: B0 resolver was not detected. Launching it from here...
[15:08:25] B0 Remote API: B0 resolver could not be launched.
[15:09:47] B0 Remote API (add-on): creating BlueZero node 'b0RemoteApi_CoppeliaSim-addOn' and associated publisher, subscriber and service server (on channel 'b0RemoteApiAddOn')
B0 Remote API: B0 resolver was not detected. Launching it from here...
[15:10:06] B0 Remote API (add-on): B0 resolver could not be launched.


When I run B0Resolver manually,The B0Resolver window only appears for a while and then disappears,Then nothing happened

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10338
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by coppelia »

can you tell me what platform you are running on?
Also, can you try to start b0_resolver from the DOS console or the Ubuntu terminal and tell me the output?

Thanks

fool
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Dec 2019, 11:12

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by fool »

hello,coppelia!

Thanks for your reply!

My platform is WINDOWS10, I cannot start b0_resolver from DOS。If I run it with administrator privileges alone, the window of

b0_resolver is only displayed for a while without any output。

Also when I open B0-basedRemoteApiDemo.ttt, this will appear in the middle of the scene:

‘’CUSTOMIZATION SCRIPT b0RemoteApiServer: abort execution‘’

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10338
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by coppelia »

Thank you. I meant to say: start b0_resolver in the DOS console (i.e. by typing b0_resolver.exe<return>, not by double-clicking it). What is the exact output of the DOS console? Also, make sure to run b0_resolver from the CoppeliaSim installation folder, since b0_resolver depends on other dlls.

Cheers

fool
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Dec 2019, 11:12

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by fool »

hi,coppelia

I started b0_resolver with DOS, and then there was no response, not even the b0_resolver interface, and there was output

like this:

"C:\Program Files\CoppeliaRobotics\CoppeliaSimEdu>b0_resolver.exe

C:\Program Files\CoppeliaRobotics\CoppeliaSimEdu>"

What should i do to solve this?

coppelia
Site Admin
Posts: 10338
Joined: 14 Dec 2012, 00:25

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by coppelia »

What does it say if you type:

Code: Select all

b0_resolver.exe -Ldebug
?

fool
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Dec 2019, 11:12

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by fool »

Thank you very much for your reply!

If I type the above code, the output of DOS is that:

“C:\Program Files\CoppeliaRobotics\CoppeliaSimEdu>b0_resolver.exe -Ldebug
2020-01-21 16:23:49 [resolver] debug: Initialization...
2020-01-21 16:23:49 [resolver] debug: ServiceClient(resolv): Skipping resolution because remote address (tcp://御坂美琴:
22000) was given

C:\Program Files\CoppeliaRobotics\CoppeliaSimEdu>”

Thanks again for your help, but I am going to use the old version of the remote API. Thanks!

fferri
Posts: 1193
Joined: 09 Sep 2013, 19:28

Re: B0 resolver could not be launched.

Post by fferri »

Hi,

could it be that your machine it is not reachable by its host name (御坂美琴) via the IP protocol?

Try executing the following

Code: Select all

set B0_HOST_ID=127.0.0.1
before running b0_resolver (replace 127.0.0.1 with your local IP address if you are using multiple machines).

Post Reply