Page 1 of 1

how to load a existing scene in linux?

Posted: 04 Nov 2021, 12:57
by IverYangg
In the Coppeliasim4.1.0, which command can load a existing scene in linux18.04?
Maybe if there were manul to introduce something useful command in linux?

Re: how to load a existing scene in linux?

Posted: 04 Nov 2021, 15:52
by coppelia
Not sure I understand what you mean exactly. To load a scene, you can type in CoppeliaSim, or from within a script sim.loadScene.

Cheers

Re: how to load a existing scene in linux?

Posted: 08 Nov 2021, 11:45
by fferri
If you mean to load a scene to an existing instance of CoppeliaSim via a linux command, try the following:

Code: Select all

python3 -c '__import__("zmqRemoteApi").RemoteAPIClient().getObject("sim").loadScene("foo.ttt")'
(requires the zmqRemoteAPI)